The C venues and C theatre websites (www.cthefestival.com, www.cvenues.com, and www.ctheatre.com including, without limitation, tickets.cvenues.com, www.cthefilm.com, www.electriccabaret.net and other websites owned or controlled by us from time to time) (the "Website") are maintained by C venues limited ("C venues"), a company incorporated in England (no 2816693) which sells tickets and goods on behalf of shows, exhibitions and events appearing at venues operated by C venues and other venues, including for shows, exhibitions and events produced by C theatre limited ("C theatre"), a company incorporated in England (no 05168117). Throughout the terms that follow, when we mention ‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’, etc, we mean C venues; and where relating to shows, exhibitions and events produced by C theatre, when we mention ‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’, etc, we also include C theatre. When we refer to ‘you’ we mean the user and/or browser of the Website. Our principal place of business during the Festival Fringe period in August is at Adam House, Chambers Street, Edinburgh EH1 1HR, and our mailing address year round is 5 Alexandra Mansions, Chichele Road, London NW2 3AS. You can email us at info@cvenues.com. You can telephone us year round on +44 (0)131 581 5551. We are the data controller in respect of the collection of personal information relating to the purchase of tickets or merchandise from us.

Privacy policy


What information do we collect?

You are not required to provide any personal information in order to access the majority of the content available on the Website. We do, however, require you to supply certain personal details when you register with us or make a purchase from the Website, in order to process your transaction and/or fulfil your order. This information includes name, email address, and where applicable address, telephone and payment details. We will also ask you for information when you enter a competition or promotion sponsored by us and if you report a problem with the Website: typically your name and contact information that you supply us with, such as your email address or phone number.

We may also collect information about your computer, the mobile telephone and/or handheld device on which you are using the Website, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, mobile network information as well as the mobile telephone or handheld device's telephone number, for system administration and to report aggregate information about users' browsing actions and patterns (from which users cannot be identified). We may collect details of your network-based location in order to enable the "Near me now" (and/or any other, similar location services) and map functions which show you which shows are on near your current location. We may also collect other information provided by you.

Where will we store your information?

The data that we collect from you may be stored on our secure servers and, in respect of payment data, on those of our third party providers of payment processing services purely for the purposes of processing payment. The data we collect from you may be processed by staff or contractors who work for directly for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff or contractors may be engaged in, among other things, the hosting of the Website and/or provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this storing and/ or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

When you are purchasing tickets and/or goods through the Website we may store your personal data (including, for the avoidance of doubt, your payment details) under your account for any future payment made by you in relation to tickets and/or goods. Where we store your payment details, they will be stored by our payment processing provider in the form of an encrypted token and processed by our payment processing provider only where you purchase tickets and/or goods. You can choose to remove any stored payment details from the Website, at any time, by selecting the applicable options under your account. The token containing your payment details remains (in its encrypted format) within our payment processing provider's secure network, in compliance with data protection legislation and any other applicable laws, regulations or standards, until it expires (cancellation or expiration of card) as dictated by the payment processing provider. Your payment details (on the Website) are stored as a secure encrypted token within the payment processing system for the purpose of ‘one-click’ payment processing. Payment details stored for the purpose of ‘one-click’ purchasing on our Website are processed by staff, contractors or suppliers in its encrypted format only and it is not possible for any staff or supplier to revert tokens back to live data.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

How will we use your information?

The legal basis upon which we rely for using information held about you is primarily for the performance of a contract between us, or in anticipation of entering into a contract with us, e.g. to provide you with products and services that you have asked for. This includes:
• carrying out our obligations arising from contracts entered into with between you and us; and
• providing services you rely on from our Website, such as interactive features of the Website, when you choose to do so.

We also will use information held about you for the purposes of our legitimate interests insofar as there is a relationship between us. We have set out in this privacy policy other specific instances when we use your information, but in general terms. This will include the following uses:
• to ensure that content from the Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer, mobile telephone and/or handheld device;
• to provide you with essential information about products and services you have requested from us, such as changes to your show information, cancellations and refund services;
• to provide you with marketing updates and communications relating to  products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you (including content and advertising tailored to your interests), but only where you have expressly consented to be contacted for such purposes;
• to notify you about changes to our service that may affect you;
• to maintain and keep updated the Website (including by viewing any personal data held on the Website and in respect of you) and to transfer and process that information for the purpose of organising, co-ordinating, advertising and marketing shows and/or our organisations. From time to time, we may use third party suppliers to perform these activities on our behalf.

If you do not provide us with your information, we may not be able to provide services to you. We will let you know about this at the appropriate time.

We have an ongoing programme of research to help us understand our audiences and your experience of attending our venues. This includes (but is not limited to) online surveys. If invited to participate in the research, you but are under no obligation to take part. Full details of the processes are provided when you are invited to participate.

Will we disclose the information we collect to outside parties?

We will not sell, trade or rent your personal information to others unless you have given us your permission.

With your permission, we may share your information with carefully chosen, reputable and trustworthy third parties (please see "What happens when someone opts in to receive mailings?" below).

We may provide aggregate statistics about our customers, sales, traffic patterns and related Website information to reputable third-parties, but these statistics will include no personally identifying information.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:
• where we have engaged suppliers to provide services to us to act on our behalf, and we will give you details of this as appropriate in this Privacy Policy;
• if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation;
ª in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;
• if we or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets;
• in order to enforce or apply our terms and conditions or other agreements; or
• to protect the rights, property or safety of us, our members or others.

This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction. In the instance of stored payment details, we will send your data to our payment processing provider for encryption. The encrypted token is stored within our payment processing provider's secure network in compliance with data protection legislation and any other applicable laws, regulations or standards. When a payment request is made against this encrypted token we will send a request for confirmation of payment to the payment processing provider for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction. The encrypted token will be processed only where you purchase tickets and/or goods. Where you are a non-UK national associated with a show or exhibition appearing with us, we may provide the UK Border Agency with confirmation of your nationality, passport/identity card numbers and other personal information relating to you that has been provided to us.

How will data be used when applying to bring a show, exhibition or event to C venues or to participate in the Fringe with you?

Applying to bring a show, exhibition or event to C venues or to participate in the Fringe with us is considered to be a business to business transaction and is outside the scope of this policy. However, for the accordance of doubt we will process data from companies, artists and others participating in the Fringe with us within the requirements of applicable legislation.

What happens when someone opts in to receive mailings?

By subscribing to receive updates from us, you agree to receive from us (but only us) emails detailing news, special offers, announcements and competitions. You can unsubscribe from this service easily, and at any time, by using the link provided at the bottom of the email you are sent.

If you buy tickets or goods relating to shows, exhibitions or events at our venues we may ask you if you would like to receive information from the companies or artists producing those shows, exhibitions or events or from selected reputable third party partners. You can give or refuse such consent in relation to individual shows, exhibitions or events you have booked for and in relation to any offer to receive information from third parties. If you consent to receive this information we will provide your details to the said companies or artists you have given permission for your details to be passed to, and where applicable to the said selected reputable third party partners.

How long will data be held?
We will retain your data for as long as we have a relationship with you, e.g. for supplying services to you, or otherwise providing you with information about services you request. Full details of the uses of data are set out above at “How will we use your information?” We may also need to retain your information beyond the term of our relationship for legal reasons, specifically to evidence the relationship between us. We will delete information when we no longer require to evidence our relationship. If you would like specific information about you deleted or removed, please refer to “Your rights” below.

Your rights

You have a number of information rights that are provided for by data protection laws. These rights include:
• the right to access personal data which you have submitted through the Website which is stored by us, and otherwise held about you.
• the right to have inaccurate data about you rectified. This includes the right to provide us with supplementary data where we may hold information that is incomplete;
• the right to have data erased (this right has some exceptions, such as where we need the data for legal reasons);
• the right to restrict processing of your data, e.g. where data held is inaccurate;
• the right to have your data transmitted to a third party in limited circumstances - known as the right of data portability;
• the right to object to how we process your data which includes in the case of direct marketing, the right to object to marketing from us;
• the right to not be subject to any automated decision making including profiling.

You can also exercise any of these rights at any time by contacting us at info@cvenues.com. We will aim to process such requests in accordance with applicable data protection laws within one month from receipt of your request. We will contact you as appropriate, to explain how we have complied with your request.

Right to complain

If you are not satisfied with the way we have handled any processing of your personal data, please contact us at info@cvenues.com. You should be aware that you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”) about the way organisations handle your information. The ICO can be contacted on +44 (0)303 123 1113, or you can access their website which contains helpful information about the various rights you have. Please refer to https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.

Third party websites

Our Website may, from time to time, contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites and any services accessible through them are not governed by this privacy policy, and may be subject to a different privacy policy run by that third party website provider. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies or any personal data that may be collected through these websites or services, such as contact and location data. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites or use these services.

Changes to the privacy policy

We reserve the right to make changes to this privacy policy from time to time which, will take effect from the date of posting on the Website. The new terms may be displayed on-screen and you may be required to read and accept them to continue to use the Website. Your continued use of the Website or failure to advise us to remove your advert, show or other content, will mark your acceptance of any changes to this privacy policy. 

Cookie usage policy


What are cookies?

A cookie is a small amount of data sent to your computer, mobile phone or handheld device from a website. This means the website can recognise your device (your computer, mobile phone or handheld device) if you return to the same site.

A cookie often includes a unique identifier, which is a randomly generated number. This is stored on your device's hard drive (cache). Many cookies are automatically deleted after you finish using a website.

Cookies are not programs and do not collect information from your device.

Cookies make your experience of using websites faster and easier. They allow websites to create a customised view of pages to which you navigate. For example, they are commonly used to authenticate or identify registered users of a website without requiring them to sign in each time they access it. Other uses include maintaining a ‘shopping basket’ of goods a user has chosen to purchase, site personalisation (presenting different pages to different users) and tracking the pages a user has visited on a site for analysis purposes.

Cookies may come with or without an expiry date. Cookies without an expiry date exist until the browser is closed, while cookies with an expiry date may be stored by the device until the expiry date passes.

You can restrict or block cookies set by the Website but this may limit your use of some functionality.

We use third-party suppliers who also set cookies on our behalf to deliver the services that they are providing or to record usage.

How to manage your cookies

Cookies are sent to your browser (whether you use Internet Explorer, Google Chrome, Safari or any other browser) by a website and then stored in the cookies directory of your device.

To check and update your cookies settings, you will need to know what browser you are using and what version of it you have. You can usually find this out by opening the browser (just as if you were going to use the internet) and then clicking on ‘Help’ and then ‘About’. This will give you information about the browser version you are using.

To find out how to allow, block, delete and manage the cookies on all standard web browsers, go to www.aboutcookies.org and select the browser and version you are using. You'll also find information about how to delete cookies from your computer. For the majority of browsers this can be done through your preferences control panel.

If you use a mobile phone or handheld device to browse the Website or other sites that use cookies, please refer to your phone or device manuals for guidance.